Interpretive illustration of an unoccupied wooden house in Japan.

Japan counted a record nine million empty homes in 2023. Most are not abandoned. The ones that are follow the country’s aging map, and most of them were inherited.

2023 survey: 9.0 million vacant homes · 13.8%

Explore the map

Ito, a hot-spring town on the Izu Peninsula, and Tosashimizu, a fishing city near the southwestern tip of Shikoku, share an unusual number. In Japan’s 2023 Housing and Land Survey, 39.5% of the homes in each place had nobody living in them.

The similarity ends there. In Ito, more than half of those empty homes are second homes: holiday flats and weekend houses whose owners live somewhere else. In Tosashimizu almost none are. A third of all its dwellings fall into the survey’s most awkward category: vacant homes that are not for rent, not for sale and not anyone’s holiday house. Nobody lives there, and nobody is planning to.

That second kind is what Japanese news reports usually mean by akiya, and it is the kind that keeps growing.

Ito Shizuoka · 39.5% vacant

Tosashimizu Kochi · 39.5% vacant

Same vacancy rate, different towns. Share of all dwellings, October 2023.

Nine million, but not one kind

The survey, which the Statistics Bureau runs every five years, found 9.0 million vacant homes on October 1, 2023. That was 13.8% of the country’s 65 million dwellings, and both figures were records. The number gets quoted often as proof that Japan is full of abandoned houses. It is less dramatic than it sounds. Almost half the total, 4.4 million, is rental units waiting for tenants, mostly in apartment buildings. Another 710,000 are for sale or are second homes.

The remaining 3.9 million are what this atlas calls idle homes: 5.9% of all housing. They are mostly detached houses. Of Japan’s 3.5 million empty detached houses, 81% are idle; empty apartments are overwhelmingly rentals. Idle homes have roughly quadrupled since 1978, while the housing stock grew by less than double. In 2023 the national transport ministry projected 4.7 million by 2030.

  1. 19782.7m
  2. 19883.9m
  3. 19985.8m
  4. 20087.6m
  5. 20188.5m
  6. 20239.0m
Vacant homes in Japan, millions. Dark: idle homes. Light: for rent, for sale or second homes.

Where the idle homes are

Rank prefectures by total vacancy and the top five are Tokushima (21.3%), Wakayama (21.2%), Kagoshima (20.5%), Yamanashi (20.4%) and Kochi (20.3%). Yamanashi and neighboring Nagano owe a lot of that to holiday homes around the Fuji lakes, Yatsugatake and Karuizawa. Second homes make up a fifth of Yamanashi’s vacant stock and more than a quarter of Nagano’s.

Rank them by idle homes and the map moves southwest. Kagoshima leads at 13.6%, followed by Kochi (12.9%), Tokushima and Ehime (12.2% each) and Wakayama (12.1%): Kyushu’s far south, Shikoku and the Kii Peninsula. At the other end are Tokyo (2.6%), Kanagawa (3.2%) and Saitama (3.8%).

Tokyo is the useful surprise. It has more vacant homes than any other prefecture, almost 900,000, but 70% of them are rental units between tenants. That churn is a sign of a busy housing market, not an emptying one.

Across the 47 prefectures, the idle-home rate follows age closely. It rises with the share of residents aged 65 and over (a correlation of 0.82) and with population loss between the 2015 and 2020 censuses. Age is not the whole story, though. Akita is Japan’s oldest prefecture, with 39% of residents 65 or older, and it lost 6.2% of its people in five years, but it ranks eighth for idle homes. Aomori and Iwate lost population as quickly as Kochi and rank 15th and 16th.

Interactive Atlas

Vacancy, idle homes, aging and decline

Start with all vacant homes, then switch to idle homes: the ones not for rent, sale or holiday use. Compare them with the aging and population layers. Choose a prefecture to see all four figures.

Hokkaido: 15.6%Aomori: 16.7%Iwate: 17.3%Miyagi: 12.4%Akita: 15.8%Yamagata: 13.5%Fukushima: 15.2%Ibaraki: 14.1%Tochigi: 16.9%Gunma: 16.7%Saitama: 9.3%Chiba: 12.3%Tokyo: 10.9%Kanagawa: 9.8%Niigata: 15.3%Toyama: 14.7%Ishikawa: 15.6%Fukui: 15.6%Yamanashi: 20.4%Nagano: 20.1%Gifu: 16.1%Shizuoka: 16.7%Aichi: 11.8%Mie: 16.3%Shiga: 12.3%Kyoto: 13.1%Osaka: 14.2%Hyogo: 13.8%Nara: 14.6%Wakayama: 21.2%Tottori: 15.7%Shimane: 17.0%Okayama: 16.5%Hiroshima: 15.8%Yamaguchi: 19.4%Tokushima: 21.3%Kagawa: 18.6%Ehime: 19.8%Kochi: 20.3%Fukuoka: 12.4%Saga: 14.5%Nagasaki: 17.3%Kumamoto: 14.9%Oita: 19.1%Miyazaki: 16.3%Kagoshima: 20.5%Kagoshima: 20.5%Okinawa: 9.4%Karuizawa: 70.4% vacant, 6% idle, 63% second homesNasu: 61.7% vacant, 17.3% idle, 41.7% second homesAtami: 53.4% vacant, 10.1% idle, 29.7% second homesHokuto: 46.1% vacant, 11.8% idle, 31.5% second homesIto: 39.5% vacant, 10.3% idle, 21.5% second homesShirahama: 43.2% vacant, 15.7% idle, 17.7% second homesTosashimizu: 39.5% vacant, 32.9% idle, 0.6% second homesOwase: 35.1% vacant, 31% idle, 0.7% second homesMiyoshi: 37.6% vacant, 29.8% idle, 0.9% second homesMuroto: 32.1% vacant, 27.5% idle, 0.2% second homesYubari: 39.4% vacant, 17.1% idle, 0% second homesSado: 28% vacant, 24.6% idle, 0.8% second homes
Prefecture fills use the active layer. Dots mark twelve municipalities discussed in the article: resort towns full of second homes, and places where idle homes dominate.

Vacant homes as a share of all dwellings, 2023. Includes homes for rent or sale and second homes.

  1. low
  2. high

Darkest On This Layer

How a house becomes empty

In 2024 the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism surveyed owners of vacant homes directly. The results, published in August 2025, describe a common path. 58% of vacant homes were inherited. In 58% of cases the house emptied when its occupant died, and in another 11% when they moved into a care home.

The houses are old. 73% were built in 1980 or earlier, before Japan’s current earthquake-resistance standard took effect in 1981. 72% have some damage or a structural defect. Only 23% of heirs had talked about the house with the person they inherited it from, or taken any other step, before they inherited it. Where nothing had been planned, the house was about 1.5 times as likely to simply stay empty.

Asked about their plans, about 40% of owners of idle homes said they would keep them as they are, and a little under 40% said they meant to sell or demolish. In the year after the 2023 survey, about 15% of idle homes stopped being vacant. Demolition has a cost beyond the bulldozer: a small plot with a house on it can qualify for a property-tax reduction of up to five-sixths, and an empty lot does not.

What is changing

The law is getting tougher. Since 2015, municipalities have been able to order repairs or demolition of vacant houses that are dangerous or unsanitary, and to remove their tax reduction. An amendment in force since December 13, 2023 intervenes earlier. Towns can now issue guidance to owners of “poorly managed” vacant houses, the ones with broken windows and similar neglect that are heading toward that state. If nothing changes, the next step is a recommendation that ends the tax break.

Since April 1, 2024, heirs have also been required to register inherited land and buildings within three years. The rule is partly aimed at houses whose legal owners can no longer be traced. Many towns also list empty homes for sale or rent on municipal akiya banks.

Reading an empty street

For a visitor, the difference between the two kinds of empty is worth knowing. A shuttered lane of villas in Karuizawa in February is a seasonal town waiting for summer. A row of closed houses in a Shikoku fishing port is something else: homes outliving the families that built them. The survey cannot tell you which house is which. It can tell you where each kind is common, and the map above shows that the second kind follows Japan’s age map.

Imagined vacant Japanese house interior with tatami floors, open sliding doors and afternoon light.
An empty room

The numbers

Prefectures and towns at a glance.

Highest vacancy

  1. Tokushima21.3%
  2. Wakayama21.2%
  3. Kagoshima20.5%
  4. Yamanashi20.4%
  5. Kochi20.3%
  6. Nagano20.1%

Most idle homes

  1. Kagoshima13.6%
  2. Kochi12.9%
  3. Tokushima12.2%
  4. Ehime12.2%
  5. Wakayama12.1%
  6. Shimane11.3%

Fewest idle homes

  1. Tokyo2.6%
  2. Kanagawa3.2%
  3. Saitama3.8%
  4. Okinawa4%
  5. Aichi4.3%
  6. Miyagi4.6%

Marked towns: idle / second homes

  1. Tosashimizu32.9% / 0.6%
  2. Owase31% / 0.7%
  3. Miyoshi29.8% / 0.9%
  4. Muroto27.5% / 0.2%
  5. Sado24.6% / 0.8%
  6. Nasu17.3% / 41.7%

Method

What the map measures

Housing figures come from the 2023 Housing and Land Survey, conducted on October 1, 2023. The survey counts every unoccupied dwelling as vacant (空き家), including homes for rent, homes for sale and second homes. It is not a count of abandoned buildings.

Vacancy

Vacant homes as a share of all dwellings, 2023. Includes homes for rent or sale and second homes.

Idle homes

Vacant homes not for rent, not for sale and not used as second homes, as a share of all dwellings, 2023.

Aged 65+

Share of residents aged 65 and over, 1 October 2023 estimate.

Pop. change

Population change between the 2015 and 2020 censuses.

  • Vacancy and idle-home rates are calculated from the 2023 Housing and Land Survey counts of dwellings (total dwellings, vacant dwellings and vacant dwellings by type). Prefecture results match the Statistics Bureau's published rates.
  • “Idle homes” is our shorthand for the survey category 賃貸・売却用及び二次的住宅を除く空き家: vacant homes that are not for rent, not for sale and not second homes. It includes homes left empty after a death, a move into care, or pending demolition.
  • The aged 65+ share is calculated from the October 2023 Population Estimates (thousands of people), so it may differ from published rates by up to 0.1 percentage points.
  • Population change compares the 2015 and 2020 censuses as published by the Statistics Bureau.
  • Municipal markers show twelve selected places, not a complete local ranking. The survey does not publish results for towns and villages under 15,000 people.
Download the data ↓

Sources

Sources, checked September 24, 2026.

2024 Survey of Vacant House Owners (令和6年空き家所有者実態調査)

Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism. How owners acquired vacant homes, why they became vacant, building age, condition, planning before inheritance and owners' intentions. Published August 29, 2025.

Open source ↗

Amended Act on Special Measures Concerning the Promotion of Measures for Vacant Houses (空家等対策の推進に関する特別措置法)

Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism. The 2023 amendment, in force from December 13, 2023, including the new category of poorly managed vacant houses.

Open source ↗

Mandatory Inheritance Registration (from April 1, 2024)

Ministry of Justice. Heirs must register inherited land and buildings within three years of learning of the inheritance.

Open source ↗

2023 Housing and Land Survey: summary of basic results (令和5年住宅・土地統計調査 住宅及び世帯に関する基本集計 結果の概要)

Statistics Bureau of Japan. National totals, vacancy by type since 1978, detached-house vacancy, and the prefecture appendix used to check every prefecture rate.

Open source ↗

2023 Housing and Land Survey, main table 1: dwellings by occupancy status, Japan, prefectures and municipalities

Statistics Bureau of Japan / e-Stat. Counts of total, vacant, idle, for-rent, for-sale and second-home dwellings for every prefecture and surveyed municipality.

Open source ↗

Population Estimates as of 1 October 2023, table 3: population by age group and prefecture

Statistics Bureau of Japan. Used to calculate each prefecture's share of residents aged 65 and over.

Open source ↗

2020 Population Census, basic complete tabulation: summary of results, table I-2-1

Statistics Bureau of Japan. Prefecture population change between the 2015 and 2020 censuses.

Open source ↗

Survey figures are sample-based estimates as of 1 October 2023. Municipal results are published only for cities, wards and towns or villages with at least 15,000 people.