Interpretive portrait of a weathered gilt Buddha face.

Nearly half of Japan’s designated sculpture is in three prefectures around its old capitals. Two prefectures have none. The map follows centuries of patronage and fire, and a few decisions about what to save.

2,742 sculpture records · 47 prefectures

Explore the map

In 752 the court at Nara dedicated a bronze Buddha almost 15 meters tall inside Tōdai-ji. Emperor Shōmu had ordered it nine years earlier as the centerpiece of a state that would be protected by Buddhism. The statue has been damaged and recast since then. The pattern it started is still visible in Japan’s official records.

The Agency for Cultural Affairs lists 2,743 sculptures designated as Important Cultural Properties, and 142 of them are also National Treasures. 500 are in Nara Prefecture, 430 in Kyoto and 381 in Shiga. Those three prefectures hold 48% of the country’s designated sculpture on about 3% of its land. Nara and Kyoto alone hold 118 of the 142 sculptural National Treasures.

The Agency’s category is sculpture, not Buddhas: it also covers Shinto figures, masks and portraits of monks. It is the only nationwide count of designated images by prefecture, so this map uses it and divides each prefecture’s total by its land area.

Gold silhouette of Japan alongside Buddhist sculptures and colorful Buddha portraits on a deep blue background

Capitals, patrons and fire

The concentration starts with where power sat. Nara was the capital from 710 until 784. Kyoto was the capital from 794, and the imperial court stayed there for more than a thousand years. Emperors, aristocrats and the great temples paid for images for centuries, and they did it close to home. Shiga borders Kyoto to the east, and the Tendai headquarters of Enryaku-ji sits on Mount Hiei, on the line between them.

Fire kept resetting the collection, and rebuilding added to it. In 1180 Taira forces burned much of Tōdai-ji, including the Great Buddha Hall. The monk Chōgen led the restoration, and in 1203 a team under the sculptors Unkei and Kaikei carved the two guardian kings of the Great South Gate, each more than 8.4 meters tall, in 69 days. They are National Treasures now. So is a great deal of the work made in the rebuilding that followed.

Survival also took care. In northern Shiga, around Nagahama, almost every village keeps a Kannon image. According to local tradition, when war reached the area, villagers sank their statues in riverbeds or buried them to save them from burning. Villagers still look after many of those halls themselves.

The prefectures with none

At the other end of the map, Kagoshima and Okinawa have no designated sculpture at all, and Hokkaido and Akita have one each.

Kagoshima’s zero was deliberate. When the new Meiji government ordered Shinto separated from Buddhism in 1868, most of Japan stopped at separation. The Satsuma domain went further. It destroyed its temples and Buddhist images and burned scriptures. According to Kagoshima Prefecture’s own history, for several years there was not a single temple or monk in the domain. Its great temples, including Fukushō-ji, the Shimazu family temple, were never rebuilt.

Okinawa’s losses came later. Enkaku-ji, the Ryukyu kings’ Zen temple beside Shuri Castle, was founded in 1492. Its buildings were designated National Treasures in 1933 and destroyed in the Battle of Okinawa in 1945. Hokkaido was settled by the Japanese state mostly after 1869, long after the great age of temple sculpture.

A map of what was saved

The count is also a record of modern choices. After the Meiji campaign against Buddhism, officials began surveying temple treasures. In 1884 the scholars Ernest Fenollosa and Okakura Kakuzō persuaded the monks of Hōryū-ji to unwrap the Yumedono Kannon, a seventh-century figure kept hidden in hundreds of meters of cloth. In 1897 the Ancient Shrines and Temples Preservation Law created the first National Treasure designations. Laws in 1929 and 1950 replaced it, but the idea stayed the same: the state lists what it has decided to protect.

That explains Tokyo’s place, second by density. The Agency counts objects where they are kept, and Tokyo is where many museums and collectors keep them. Its bright color on the map comes from its collections, not from centuries of temple building.

National Map

Where Official Sculpture Records Concentrate

The fill measures Nationally designated sculpture records per 1,000 km² of land area. Use the layers to separate true sculpture concentration from raw record totals and National Treasure hotspots.

The core cluster

Nara, Kyoto and Shiga are the clearest temple-landscape signal: old capitals, survival, patronage and designation history stack together.

The Tokyo effect

Tokyo ranks high by density because many records sit inside a compact urban prefecture, including museum and collection settings.

The outer edge

Kagoshima, Okinawa, Hokkaido and Akita anchor the low end of this official sculpture geography.

Hokkaido: 0.01 records per 1,000 km²Aomori: 0.21 records per 1,000 km²Iwate: 1.51 records per 1,000 km²Miyagi: 1.24 records per 1,000 km²Akita: 0.09 records per 1,000 km²Yamagata: 1.18 records per 1,000 km²Fukushima: 1.81 records per 1,000 km²Ibaraki: 2.46 records per 1,000 km²Tochigi: 2.18 records per 1,000 km²Gunma: 0.47 records per 1,000 km²Saitama: 2.63 records per 1,000 km²Chiba: 2.52 records per 1,000 km²Tokyo: 98.18 records per 1,000 km²Kanagawa: 31.86 records per 1,000 km²Niigata: 1.43 records per 1,000 km²Toyama: 2.12 records per 1,000 km²Ishikawa: 4.06 records per 1,000 km²Fukui: 8.59 records per 1,000 km²Yamanashi: 5.6 records per 1,000 km²Nagano: 2.95 records per 1,000 km²Gifu: 4.61 records per 1,000 km²Shizuoka: 3.09 records per 1,000 km²Aichi: 9.09 records per 1,000 km²Mie: 11.78 records per 1,000 km²Shiga: 94.84 records per 1,000 km²Kyoto: 93.23 records per 1,000 km²Osaka: 57.21 records per 1,000 km²Hyogo: 12.62 records per 1,000 km²Nara: 135.47 records per 1,000 km²Wakayama: 22.01 records per 1,000 km²Tottori: 5.13 records per 1,000 km²Shimane: 3.28 records per 1,000 km²Okayama: 3.09 records per 1,000 km²Hiroshima: 5.31 records per 1,000 km²Yamaguchi: 3.11 records per 1,000 km²Tokushima: 3.62 records per 1,000 km²Kagawa: 17.05 records per 1,000 km²Ehime: 2.64 records per 1,000 km²Kochi: 7.18 records per 1,000 km²Fukuoka: 10.03 records per 1,000 km²Saga: 5.33 records per 1,000 km²Nagasaki: 1.21 records per 1,000 km²Kumamoto: 1.75 records per 1,000 km²Oita: 5.05 records per 1,000 km²Miyazaki: 0.91 records per 1,000 km²Kagoshima: 0 records per 1,000 km²Kagoshima: 0 records per 1,000 km²Okinawa: 0 records per 1,000 km²Tōdai-ji Great Buddha: Buddha: Rushana / VairocanaKamakura Daibutsu at Kōtoku-in: Buddha: Amida NyoraiUsuki Stone Buddhas: Rock-carved Buddhist figuresSanjūsangen-dō Kannon Figures: Bodhisattva: Senju KannonByōdō-in Phoenix Hall Amida: Buddha: Amida NyoraiTō-ji Kōdō Sculptural Mandala: Esoteric Buddhist assembly: Buddhas, bodhisattvas and wisdom kingsNihon-ji and Nokogiriyama Buddhist Landscape: Daibutsu, Kannon and stone arhat groupKōya-san Temple Landscape: Temple settlement and pilgrimage landscapeShikoku 88-Temple Pilgrimage: Pilgrimage route associated with repeated Buddhist sites and imagesKumano Magaibutsu: Cliff-carved Fudō Myōō and Dainichi Nyorai images
Prefecture fills compare official sculpture records. Site markers connect the national pattern to major halls, monuments, cliffs and pilgrimage routes.

Nationally designated sculpture records per 1,000 km² of land area.

  1. 0
  2. faint
  3. low
  4. moderate
  5. strong
  6. dense
  7. exceptional

Brightest in the Selected Metric

What one record means

A single record can mean very different things. At Sanjūsangen-dō in Kyoto, a hall about 120 meters long holds 1,001 standing figures of the thousand-armed Kannon. They were designated a National Treasure together in 2018, and the figures that had been lent to national museums came back to the hall for the occasion. Kanagawa’s only sculptural National Treasure is the Great Buddha of Kamakura, a single bronze Amida sitting in the open air. Oita’s only one is carved into a cliff at Usuki.

Much of what people mean by Japan’s Buddhas is not on this map at all. Roadside Jizō figures, images protected only by a town or prefecture, and most of the images along the 88-temple Shikoku pilgrimage are not part of the national count. The map shows where the state has designated sculpture, and that is only part of where Buddhist images are.

Seeing them

For a visitor, the density map is a guide to where a day spent looking at sculpture pays off. In Nara, Kyoto and Shiga, the halls holding designated images are often a short walk or train ride apart. Elsewhere, a single site can be worth the whole trip: the stone Buddhas at Usuki, or the Daibutsu in Kamakura. The places below are a starting point.

Imagined Buddhist temple interior with carved wooden figures receding along an altar in soft side light.
Inside the hall

Where to see them

Ten places to start

Nara

Tōdai-ji Great Buddha

Japan's most legible scale reference: a Nara-period bronze Buddha that makes the capital's sculpture density feel physically plausible.

Type
Buddha: Rushana / Vairocana
Count means
one colossal principal image, not a prefecture-level count
Source confidence
official site
Planning notes
A route-worthy anchor for Nara and Kansai Buddhist sculpture days.

Kanagawa

Kamakura Daibutsu at Kōtoku-in

A famous outdoor Amida that shows how one monumental object can dominate public memory without equaling prefecture-wide density.

Type
Buddha: Amida Nyorai
Count means
one colossal bronze Amida image
Source confidence
official site
Planning notes
Easy Tokyo-area detour, but the map treats it as one site marker rather than a density count.

Oita

Usuki Stone Buddhas

A Kyushu counterpoint to temple-hall sculpture: images cut into a landscape rather than installed as movable objects.

Type
Rock-carved Buddhist figures
Count means
a group of rock-carved figures, not individual prefecture records
Source confidence
official site
Planning notes
Best understood as a dedicated Oita cultural landscape stop, not a quick city shrine-and-temple add-on.

Kyoto

Sanjūsangen-dō Kannon Figures

A single Kyoto hall turns repetition into architecture: one reason “counting Buddhas” gets complicated quickly.

Type
Bodhisattva: Senju Kannon
Count means
standing Kannon figures in one hall, not 1,001 separate prefecture records in this map metric
Source confidence
official site
Planning notes
A powerful Kyoto anchor for travelers interested in Buddhist image repetition and temple sculpture.

Kyoto

Byōdō-in Phoenix Hall Amida

A Heian image in a carefully controlled architectural frame: density here is about survival, patronage and setting.

Type
Buddha: Amida Nyorai
Count means
one principal image within a National Treasure hall
Source confidence
official site
Planning notes
Pairs naturally with Kyoto/Uji architecture and sculpture days.

Kyoto

Tō-ji Kōdō Sculptural Mandala

Tō-ji shows why the English shorthand “Buddhas” needs care: the landscape includes Buddhas, bodhisattvas and fierce wisdom kings.

Type
Esoteric Buddhist assembly: Buddhas, bodhisattvas and wisdom kings
Count means
21 Buddhist figures in the Lecture Hall assembly as described by Tō-ji
Source confidence
official site
Planning notes
A strong Kyoto anchor for understanding image type rather than just image quantity.

Chiba

Nihon-ji and Nokogiriyama Buddhist Landscape

A place where Buddhist imagery feels geological: giant figures, stairways and image groups stitched into a mountain.

Type
Daibutsu, Kannon and stone arhat group
Count means
the temple-described 1,500 Rakan stone image group, not Buddhas and not national density records
Source confidence
official site
Planning notes
Rewarding but physical; official access notes warn of stairs and uneven footing.

Wakayama

Kōya-san Temple Landscape

Kōya-san is a mountain settlement with Buddhist halls, cemeteries, paths and lodgings.

Type
Temple settlement and pilgrimage landscape
Count means
temples in the Kōya-san settlement according to official tourism material, not Buddhist image count
Source confidence
official tourism
Planning notes
An overnight route anchor where time of day and temple lodging matter more than a quick marker stop.

Pilgrimage Route

Shikoku 88-Temple Pilgrimage

Pilgrimage makes Buddhist imagery geographic by repetition: not one great object, but a route that keeps asking the traveler to look again.

Type
Pilgrimage route associated with repeated Buddhist sites and images
Count means
official pilgrimage temples, not individual Buddhist images
Source confidence
official tourism
Planning notes
Useful as a regional planning logic rather than a single stop.

Oita

Kumano Magaibutsu

Kumano helps explain magaibutsu: Buddhist figures cut into rock faces, with Kyushu especially important to the surviving form.

Type
Cliff-carved Fudō Myōō and Dainichi Nyorai images
Count means
two principal cliff-carved figures commonly described for the site
Source confidence
municipal and institutional
Planning notes
A focused Oita detour for rock-cut Buddhist landscapes; access and terrain should be checked before travel.

Explore the prefectures

Compare all 47 prefectures

The official table gives Kagoshima and Okinawa zero qualifying sculpture records in this category. Buddhist imagery outside this designation category is excluded from the count.

  1. Hokkaido0.01 records per 1,000 km²Rank #45
  2. Aomori0.21 records per 1,000 km²Rank #43
  3. Iwate1.51 records per 1,000 km²Rank #36
  4. Miyagi1.24 records per 1,000 km²Rank #38
  5. Akita0.09 records per 1,000 km²Rank #44
  6. Yamagata1.18 records per 1,000 km²Rank #40
  7. Fukushima1.81 records per 1,000 km²Rank #34
  8. Ibaraki2.46 records per 1,000 km²Rank #31
  9. Tochigi2.18 records per 1,000 km²Rank #32
  10. Gunma0.47 records per 1,000 km²Rank #42
  11. Saitama2.63 records per 1,000 km²Rank #29
  12. Chiba2.52 records per 1,000 km²Rank #30
  13. Tokyo98.18 records per 1,000 km²Rank #2
  14. Kanagawa31.86 records per 1,000 km²Rank #6
  15. Niigata1.43 records per 1,000 km²Rank #37
  16. Toyama2.12 records per 1,000 km²Rank #33
  17. Ishikawa4.06 records per 1,000 km²Rank #21
  18. Fukui8.59 records per 1,000 km²Rank #13
  19. Yamanashi5.6 records per 1,000 km²Rank #15
  20. Nagano2.95 records per 1,000 km²Rank #27
  21. Gifu4.61 records per 1,000 km²Rank #20
  22. Shizuoka3.09 records per 1,000 km²Rank #25
  23. Aichi9.09 records per 1,000 km²Rank #12
  24. Mie11.78 records per 1,000 km²Rank #10
  25. Shiga94.84 records per 1,000 km²Rank #3
  26. Kyoto93.23 records per 1,000 km²Rank #4
  27. Osaka57.21 records per 1,000 km²Rank #5
  28. Hyogo12.62 records per 1,000 km²Rank #9
  29. Nara135.47 records per 1,000 km²Rank #1
  30. Wakayama22.01 records per 1,000 km²Rank #7
  31. Tottori5.13 records per 1,000 km²Rank #18
  32. Shimane3.28 records per 1,000 km²Rank #23
  33. Okayama3.09 records per 1,000 km²Rank #25
  34. Hiroshima5.31 records per 1,000 km²Rank #17
  35. Yamaguchi3.11 records per 1,000 km²Rank #24
  36. Tokushima3.62 records per 1,000 km²Rank #22
  37. Kagawa17.05 records per 1,000 km²Rank #8
  38. Ehime2.64 records per 1,000 km²Rank #28
  39. Kochi7.18 records per 1,000 km²Rank #14
  40. Fukuoka10.03 records per 1,000 km²Rank #11
  41. Saga5.33 records per 1,000 km²Rank #16
  42. Nagasaki1.21 records per 1,000 km²Rank #39
  43. Kumamoto1.75 records per 1,000 km²Rank #35
  44. Oita5.05 records per 1,000 km²Rank #19
  45. Miyazaki0.91 records per 1,000 km²Rank #41
  46. Kagoshima0 records per 1,000 km²Rank #46
  47. Okinawa0 records per 1,000 km²Rank #46

Sources

Source ledger.

  • The selected metric uses official designated sculpture records because it is the simplest nationwide prefecture-level table found for object-like Buddhist-image evidence.
  • Counts were re-checked on September 24, 2026 against the Agency's table dated September 1, 2026. All 47 prefecture rows match.
  • The Agency notes that its prefecture counts for fine-art objects are based on the figures it held as of September 2017. Objects are listed under the prefecture where they are kept, so museum and private holdings count where they are held, not where they were made.
  • The Agency table category is sculpture, not Buddha. Buddhist sculpture dominates many historic temple contexts, but the map therefore says designated sculpture records rather than Buddha count.
  • The Important Cultural Property count includes National Treasures. A separate National Treasure layer is offered only as a narrower official subset.
  • The table counts designated records or objects/groups as registered by the cultural-property system. It does not decompose every group into individual figures.
  • One sculpture record sits in the table’s supplement (補遺), which lists objects whose owner is unknown or which were surrendered to the Allies after the war and not returned. It is not assigned to a prefecture and is excluded from the 47-prefecture map total.
  • Modern monuments, privately held images, roadside Jizo, local designations, temple inventories and many pilgrimage images are structurally undercounted.
  • Temple counts are useful religious-landscape context, but this feature does not treat temples as Buddha counts.

History of Tōdai-ji Temple

Tōdai-ji

Accessed 2026-09-24

The 743 proclamation, the 752 dedication, the 1180 fire and Chōgen's restoration.

Haibutsu kishaku (廃仏毀釈) in Kagoshima

Kagoshima Prefecture

Accessed 2026-09-24

The domain's abolition of Buddhism after 1868: temples and Buddhist images destroyed, and for several years no temple or monk in the domain.

Enkaku-ji Temple Ruins (円覚寺跡)

Agency for Cultural Affairs, Cultural Heritage Online

Accessed 2026-09-24

The Ryukyu royal temple founded in 1492, whose buildings were designated National Treasures in 1933 and destroyed in the Battle of Okinawa.

Designated Cultural Properties by Prefecture

Agency for Cultural Affairs, Government of Japan

Accessed 2026-09-24

Used for prefecture-level National Treasure and Important Cultural Property sculpture-record counts. The Agency notes that Important Cultural Property counts include National Treasures.

Municipal Area Survey of Japan, 2026

Geospatial Information Authority of Japan

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for prefecture land-area denominators in density calculations, using the 2026-04-01 area survey.

Usuki Stone Buddhas

Usuki Stone Buddhas

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for the Usuki Stone Buddhas example, National Treasure status and more-than-60 figure context.

Sanjūsangen-dō Statues

Rengeō-in Sanjūsangen-dō

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for the Kyoto Kannon figure group and National Treasure context.

Tō-ji 3D Mandala

Tō-ji Temple

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for the Kōdō sculptural mandala example and image-type distinctions.

Nihon-ji, Nokogiriyama

Nihon-ji Temple

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for the Nokogiriyama Buddhist landscape example and access caveat.

Kōya-san

Wakayama Prefecture Tourism Federation

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for Kōya-san temple-settlement and pilgrimage-landscape context.

Shikoku 88 Temple Pilgrimage

Shikoku Tourism Creation Organization

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for Shikoku Henro distance, temple count and route context.

Kumano Magaibutsu

Bungotakada City

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for the Kumano cliff-carved Buddhist image example.

Magaibutsu

Japanese Architecture and Art Net Users System

Accessed 2026-09-04

Used for the definition of magaibutsu and the broader rock-cut image context.