Imagined mineral-green hot spring with steam rising between volcanic rocks and cedar trees.

Water & landscape

Japan runs
hot.

Explore the map

Japan counts almost 28,000 hot-spring sources. A tenth of them are in one city, some of them are not hot, and most of the water is pumped. What the national hot-spring table shows, and how to use it to choose a bath.

27,899 spring sources · 2,839 resort areas · March 2025

The report

One city holds a tenth of Japan’s hot springs.

Beppu, on the east coast of Kyushu, is a city of eight hot-spring districts, from the seafront to the steaming hillsides of Kannawa and Myōban. The city counts 2,831 hot-spring sources, about one in ten of Japan’s total, and they discharge more than 100,000 litres of water a minute. Beppu City, March 2025.

Japan’s Environment Ministry counted 27,899 hot-spring sources at the end of March 2025. Around them are 2,839 resort areas with somewhere to stay, 13,425 inns and hotels using hot-spring water, and 7,721 public baths. Those lodgings recorded 125.4 million overnight stays in the year to March 2025, up from 120.7 million the year before. Environment Ministry, FY2024 table.

Beppu’s prefecture, Oita, leads the country with 5,094 sources, 18.3% of the national total, and the highest discharge at 293,610 litres a minute. Kagoshima follows with 2,735 sources and Hokkaido with 2,249. All three sit on volcanic ground.

A hot spring does not have to be hot

Under the Hot Springs Act of 1948, water, steam or gas from underground counts as a hot spring if it comes out at 25°C or warmer, or if it contains enough of any one of a list of substances, such as lithium, sulfur or radon. Environment Ministry definition.

That second route matters: 4,074 sources, 15% of the total, come out of the ground below 25°C and qualify on minerals alone; baths heat the water before anyone gets in. Hiroshima has the most of them, 334. At the other end, 12,695 sources (46%) are 42°C or hotter, and 1,036 are steam or gas.

Most of the water is pumped

Of the 2,477,713 litres a minute reported nationwide, 73% is pumped from wells and 27% flows out on its own. Of the sources in use, three in four rely on pumps. Another 11,031 sources, about 40% of the total, are not used at all.

Pumping is what puts hot springs in places with no volcano. Tokyo has 168 sources, and almost all of its 30,966 litres a minute is pumped. Natural flow is concentrated where the ground is hottest: Oita, Kagoshima and Iwate lead that measure.

Interactive atlas

Follow the water.

Switch between the sources underground, the places built around them, and the amount of water they discharge. Select a prefecture to compare its figures.

27,899spring sources, used and unused
2,839resort areas with accommodation
2,477,713litres per minute of reported discharge

Used and unused sources combined. A source is not an individual bath or a resort.

Oita · 5,094 sources

Southern islands · insetHokkaidoAomoriIwateMiyagiAkitaYamagataFukushimaIbarakiTochigiGunmaSaitamaChibaTokyoKanagawaNiigataToyamaIshikawaFukuiYamanashiNaganoGifuShizuokaAichiMieShigaKyotoOsakaHyogoNaraWakayamaTottoriShimaneOkayamaHiroshimaYamaguchiTokushimaKagawaEhimeKochiFukuokaSagaNagasakiKumamotoOitaMiyazakiKagoshimaKagoshimaOkinawa
< 100100–299300–699700–14991500+
Southern islands are shown in an inset. Prefecture totals, not individual site locations.
Compare all 47 prefectures
Onsen Atlas · FY2024 · March 2025 snapshot
PrefectureSpring sourcesResort areasWater output · L/minLodging facilities
Hokkaido2,249226189,888740
Aomori1,089120139,808216
Iwate39381111,915227
Miyagi7403928,178252
Akita61610479,766203
Yamagata4126744,887252
Fukushima79912276,291474
Ibaraki1573922,70474
Tochigi6336661,243414
Gunma4599853,904631
Saitama1173115,53053
Chiba1449510,606188
Tokyo1682230,96641
Kanagawa6023633,306586
Niigata53613564,634490
Toyama1696129,181115
Ishikawa3304830,972191
Fukui158387,347125
Yamanashi3042935,946208
Nagano955193106,110998
Gifu5065568,270331
Shizuoka2,185118109,9552,397
Aichi1333515,53990
Mie2147447,520363
Shiga862711,12656
Kyoto1463716,713182
Osaka1731735,12142
Hyogo4437846,371322
Nara77346,86473
Wakayama5065058,206364
Tottori3631517,664100
Shimane2674133,320106
Okayama2213221,83081
Hiroshima3745633,28275
Yamaguchi4044021,739131
Tokushima82257,31329
Kagawa200289,96255
Ehime1923718,01997
Kochi96372,59573
Fukuoka4224653,95697
Saga1872121,52986
Nagasaki2033726,48194
Kumamoto1,33955129,598392
Oita5,09463293,610914
Miyazaki1992925,38767
Kagoshima2,73587167,150311
Okinawa22155,41119

FY2024 · March 2025 snapshot

Reading the data

Where people actually stay.

Switch the map from sources to resort areas and the order changes. Hokkaido has 226 resort areas, Nagano 193 and Niigata 135. Oita, the leader in sources, has 63. Its thousands of sources feed a smaller number of resort areas, led by Beppu.

Lodgings tell another story. Shizuoka, home to Atami and the Izu Peninsula resorts, has 2,397 inns and hotels using hot-spring water, more than twice as many as any other prefecture, and 10.6 million overnight stays a year. Hokkaido has the most stays, 13.6 million, followed by Shizuoka, Nagano, Gunma and Oita. Nagano has the most public baths, 718.

The totals are shifting slightly. Between FY2023 and FY2024 the number of resort areas fell from 2,857 to 2,839, while lodgings rose from 13,179 to 13,425. The table does not say which places opened, closed or changed how they report.

A source, a resort, a bath

The ministry counts three different things. A source is a well or spring, used or not. A resort area is a place with accommodation that uses hot-spring water. Lodgings and public baths are counted separately. None of these figures tells you how many baths a visitor can use, or what the water is like when it reaches the tub.

Imagined hinoki bucket and folded towel beside an indoor wooden bath, with daylight catching the water and steam.
At the bath

For your journey

Use the map to choose a direction.

If you are deciding where a hot-spring detour fits, start with the resort-area layer, then use sources and water output to see why a region stands out. For water that reaches the surface on its own, Oita, Kagoshima and Iwate lead the natural-flow figures.

Then narrow it to a town and an actual bath. Check the operator’s current hours, admission and bathing rules before you go.

Read the notice by the door

Every hot-spring bath open to the public in Japan must post the water’s analysis and bathing cautions. Since May 2005 it must also say whether the water is diluted, heated, recirculated or filtered, and whether anything is added to it, such as bath salts or disinfectant, and why. Environment Ministry, 2005.

With one source in seven below 25°C, plenty of baths have to heat their water. If you want water straight from the source, the notice is where to check. Look for the words 源泉かけ流し (gensen kakenagashi): water that flows through the tub once and is not reused.

47

Prefectures in the survey. Explore the full comparison in the map.

Back to the map ↑

The sourcebook

Sources &
calculations.

Checked September 24, 2026.

Download the data
  1. Source: Environment Ministry, FY2024 Hot Spring Utilization Status, as of the end of March 2025. All 47 prefecture rows were transcribed from the official one-page table and re-checked against it on September 24, 2026; every row matches.
  2. Totals are checked against the ministry’s national row: 27,899 sources, 2,839 resort areas, 2,477,713 L/min, 13,425 lodging facilities and 125,414,300 overnight stays.
  3. Temperature bands, natural and pumped discharge, and overnight stays come from the same table and are included in the downloadable data.
  4. The map uses absolute prefecture totals. Color bins are fixed within each measure and change when you choose a different measure. Okinawa is repositioned in an inset.
  5. This snapshot does not show individual spring locations, chemical composition, temperature at the point of bathing, or current visitor access.

Map outlines use the Almanac’s prefecture geometry package.

More from Japan Almanac

Keep exploring.

All features ↗