Imagined weathered vermilion torii beside a mossy path in a dark cedar grove.

Belief & place

Beyond the
famous gates.

Explore the map

Japan has more Shinto shrines than Buddhist temples, and most of them are nowhere near Kyoto. The national count follows old villages, a Meiji-era campaign that closed tens of thousands of shrines, and places where the survey does not reach.

80,484 shrine organizations · 47 prefectures · December 2024

The report

Niigata comes before Kyoto.

Niigata, on the Sea of Japan coast, has 4,654 Shinto shrine organizations. That is more than Kyoto, Nara and Mie combined, the homes of Fushimi Inari, Kasuga Taisha and Ise Jingu. Agency for Cultural Affairs, 2025 Religion Yearbook, printed page 38.

Across Japan the yearbook counted 80,484 shrines at the end of 2024, slightly more than the 76,332 Buddhist temples in the same survey. After Niigata come Hyogo with 3,854, Fukuoka with 3,399, Aichi with 3,351 and Gifu with 3,255. Kyoto has 1,757. Religion Yearbook, printed page 34.

The count measures organizations, not fame. A great shrine with a festival that draws crowds counts once. So does a small village shrine looked after by a few households.

The shrines that were merged away

Japan once had far more. From 1906 the government pushed villages to merge their shrines, aiming for one per community. By 1914 the national total had fallen from about 200,000 to about 120,000. Kokugakuin University, Encyclopedia of Shinto.

Wakayama and Mie enforced the policy harder than anywhere else. Of the roughly 10,000 shrines at prefectural rank or below in the two prefectures, about 1,300 remained by 1914. Today the yearbook counts 440 in Wakayama and 844 in Mie, 1,284 together. More than a century later, their totals are still close to where the mergers left them.

The naturalist Minakata Kumagusu fought the mergers in Wakayama, arguing that they destroyed historic sites and the old forests around shrines along with the rare species living in them. He was jailed for 18 days in 1910. In 1920 the House of Peers resolved that the mergers were of no benefit, and the campaign ended. Minakata Kumagusu Museum.

The mergers explain the low end of the map better than the top. The yearbook does not say why Niigata, Hyogo or Fukuoka kept so many shrines.

Interactive atlas

Shrine counts and density.

Compare absolute counts with organizations per 100 km². The survey counts organizations; it does not assess religious importance or visitor experience.

80,484Shinto shrine organizations in the survey
4,654in Niigata, the highest count
68.15per 100 km² in Fukuoka, the highest density

Shinto-affiliated organizations classified as shrines in the Religion Yearbook. Not a count of torii gates.

Niigata · 4,654 shrine organizations

Southern islands · insetHokkaidoAomoriIwateMiyagiAkitaYamagataFukushimaIbarakiTochigiGunmaSaitamaChibaTokyoKanagawaNiigataToyamaIshikawaFukuiYamanashiNaganoGifuShizuokaAichiMieShigaKyotoOsakaHyogoNaraWakayamaTottoriShimaneOkayamaHiroshimaYamaguchiTokushimaKagawaEhimeKochiFukuokaSagaNagasakiKumamotoOitaMiyazakiKagoshimaKagoshimaOkinawa
< 500500–14991500–24992500–34993500+
Southern islands are shown in an inset. Prefecture totals, not individual site locations.
Compare all 47 prefectures
Shrine Atlas · 2025 Religion Yearbook · December 2024 snapshot
PrefectureShrine organizationsPer 100 km²Incorporated shrinesLand area · km²
Hokkaido7900.9578383,422
Aomori8859.188849,645
Iwate8635.6586015,274
Miyagi94412.979427,281
Akita1,1449.831,14311,638
Yamagata1,74218.681,7419,323
Fukushima3,00321.793,00113,783
Ibaraki2,48640.772,4866,098
Tochigi1,90929.791,9046,408
Gunma1,21319.071,2136,362
Saitama2,01653.082,0113,798
Chiba3,17361.533,1705,156
Tokyo1,45366.051,4482,200
Kanagawa1,14847.511,1372,417
Niigata4,65436.984,65412,584
Toyama2,26453.32,2644,248
Ishikawa1,87244.671,8694,191
Fukui1,70640.711,7064,191
Yamanashi1,28028.671,2744,465
Nagano2,45418.12,45413,562
Gifu3,25530.653,25510,621
Shizuoka2,83836.492,8387,777
Aichi3,35164.783,3505,173
Mie84414.628435,774
Shiga1,44135.871,4404,017
Kyoto1,75738.11,7554,612
Osaka73038.317281,905
Hyogo3,85445.883,8498,401
Nara1,37637.281,3763,691
Wakayama4409.314384,725
Tottori81823.328183,507
Shimane1,17017.441,1706,708
Okayama1,64523.121,6457,114
Hiroshima2,65231.282,6528,478
Yamaguchi75012.277506,113
Tokushima1,28631.011,2864,147
Kagawa77341.197721,877
Ehime1,24121.861,2405,676
Kochi2,14530.22,1457,102
Fukuoka3,39968.153,3994,987
Saga1,10445.231,1042,441
Nagasaki1,32332.021,3234,131
Kumamoto1,38718.721,3867,409
Oita2,10333.172,1036,341
Miyazaki6728.696727,734
Kagoshima1,11712.161,1169,186
Okinawa140.61142,282

2025 Religion Yearbook · December 2024 snapshot

Reading the data

Fukuoka leads by density.

Divide each count by land area and the order changes. Fukuoka has 68.15 shrine organizations per 100 km², followed by Tokyo at 66.05, Aichi at 64.78, Chiba at 61.53 and Toyama at 53.30. These are our calculations using the yearbook counts and GSI’s April 2026 prefecture areas.

The area includes mountains and other places where nobody lives, so a low density does not mean shrines are scarce in any particular town. It also says nothing about attendance, the number of buildings, or how far one shrine is from the next. Tokyo ranks high partly because it is small: 1,453 shrines in a prefecture of about 2,200 km².

Why the unit is an organization

In the decades before 1945, shrines were administered by the state through a Shrine Bureau in the Home Ministry. After the war they were separated from government and became independent religious bodies. Jinja Honcho, a national association founded in 1946, now counts more than 78,000 member shrines. Nippon.com, 2025.

That is why the national count is a count of organizations. The yearbook collects figures on religious bodies, and 80,411 of the 80,484 shrines are registered religious corporations. A shrine with several buildings is one entry. A shrine that shares a priest with a dozen others is still its own entry.

Imagined close-up of a straw shimenawa rope and folded white shide under wooden shrine eaves.
Rope, paper, timber

For your journey

What the count cannot contain.

The survey is built around religious corporations and the organizations attached to them, and it leaves out some groups with no corporate status. It is not an inventory of every roadside shrine, sacred grove or torii. Survey scope, printed page 28.

Okinawa shows the limit most clearly. It has 14 organizations in this category. The Ryukyu Kingdom’s sacred places, the utaki, belong to a different tradition; Sēfa-utaki is part of a World Heritage site, but it is not a shrine in this table. UNESCO.

At the gate

Jinja Honcho describes the torii as the boundary between everyday space and the sacred space of a shrine. Many visitors pause and bow slightly before walking through, then rinse their hands and mouth at the water basin. Jinja Honcho: entering a jinja.

At the hall, the usual form of prayer is to make an offering, bow twice, clap twice and bow once more. Jinja Honcho Q&A. It takes a few seconds, and it works the same way at a famous shrine in Kyoto as at one of Niigata’s 4,654.

47

Prefectures in the survey. Explore the full comparison in the map.

Back to the map ↑

The sourcebook

Sources &
calculations.

Checked September 24, 2026.

Download the data
  1. Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, 2025 Religion Yearbook. The statistical reference date is December 31, 2024.
  2. We transcribe the Shinto-affiliated shrine-organization column from printed page 38 (PDF page 52), rather than the all-affiliations shrine total. All 47 rows sum to 80,484, and its incorporated subset sums to 80,411. Every row was re-checked against the yearbook on September 24, 2026.
  3. The Buddhist temple comparison (76,332) is the Buddhist-affiliated temple column on printed page 40 of the same yearbook.
  4. Density = shrine organizations ÷ prefecture area in km² × 100, rounded to two decimals. Areas use the GSI April 1, 2026 survey; some are reference estimates because of unsettled boundaries.
  5. The map does not locate individual shrines. It is not a complete count of physical sacred sites, an attendance measure, or an assessment of religious belief.

Map outlines use the Almanac’s prefecture geometry package.

More from Japan Almanac

Keep exploring.

All features ↗